Skip to main content

You are here:  

Privacy and Cookies

The Ombudsman for Children’s Office fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and the OCO is not responsible for the content (or the privacy policies) of those other websites.

Under the Data Protection Acts we are obliged to ensure that data is obtained and processed fairly. Data must be accurate, complete and up to date. It must also be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it was collected. All personal data held by the OCO must be registered with the Data Protection Commissioner

Website visits

When someone visits www.oco.ie we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  Some of this information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site; identify what pages are visited most frequently and, ultimately, make the site more user friendly.

  • We do not attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website
  • We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source
  • If we do intend to collect personal information we will make it clear and will explain what we intend to do with it

Certain pages on this site provide an option to request further information by email, or to make a complaint online. This information will only be recorded if you choose to send us a message and will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Right of rectification or erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended.  Further you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to, and stored by, Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner, and for the purposes, set out above.

When and why we keep your information

We process Personal Data you provide to us for the purposes of fulfilling our statutory functions under the Ombudsman for Children Act 2002 (as amended).

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our website visitors come from and to help us design and organise our website better.

Sharing your information with others

We will not share your personal data with third parties except:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law, and/or
  • in compliance with the Ombudsman for Children Act 2002 (as amended) and/or
  • to the extent that you have consented.

The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include parties to the investigation, the Garda Commissioner, the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions and the Garda Síochána Inspectorate. This list is not exhaustive.